PTA

Parent Guide

RECOMMENDATIONS TO PARENTS

  1. Parents are expected to co-operate with the school authorities in their insistence upon regularity, punctuality, discipline, personal cleanliness and the preparation of daily lessons.
  2. Parents  are  invited  to  take  a  keen  interest  in  the academic work of the school and encourage their children to take part in co-curricular and extra-curricular activities.
  3. Parents  are  informed  that  occasional  reports  from teachers are conveniently made in the School Calendar. They are requested to sign them as proof that they have read them.
  4. Parents  are  particularly  required  to  sign  the  Test books, exercise books, Term Reports, or any other similar documents when so requested. Failure to do so, may put their child to great inconvenience. They should also keep an eye on the Non-Attendance and Leave Record. They must make it a point to attend the Parents’ Visiting Days.
  5. Parents, when called, are obliged to meet teachers at the Parents-to-School days, to take note of how they can better help their wards in their academic progress.
  6. Private   tuitions  are  not   encouraged.   Private tutors  must  not  be  engaged  without  consulting the  Principal.  Private  tuitions  from  members  of the  Staff  of  St  Mary’s  may  only  be  taken  with the explicit written permission of the Principal.
  7. Parents  and  guardians  are  specially  requested  to notify the school of any change of address.
  8. When communicating with the Principal, parents are requested to mention in their letter, the class and division of their children.
  9. Parents, please note that all Examination Reports of their children have to be filed and preserved carefully for future necessary reference (College admission, etc). The School is neither bound to issue fresh duplicate reports of the same nor give a statement of marks for consecutive years in the event of reports being lost.
  10. Parents, guardians or other persons are not allowed to see their wards or interview their teachers during school hours without the sanction of the authorities. Since members of the Staff should be seen preferably during their ‘non-teaching’ periods, an appointment with a member of the staff should be arranged beforehand.
  11. Parents  are  invited  and  encouraged  to  participate actively in events organized for the good of the students and the institution.
  12. Parents are to understand that they cannot dictate to  the  school  authorities.  The  latter  have  a  right to say on what conditions they will admit or retain pupils in their institution.

 

PTA LIST FOR 2017-2018

Principal/President FR. DR. FRANCIS SWAMY, S.J.
Vice President MR. SHAROOKH CONTRACTOR
ADMINISTRATOR FR. ARUN LOBO, S.J.
Ex-officio MS. CLEMENTINE MONTEIRO
Ex-officio MS. NIRMALA FERNANDES
Ex-officio MS. SANDRA FERNANDES
Secretory MS. DAVINA MENEZES
Joint Secretary MS. SONAL PATEL
Joint Secretary MS. JASMINE ASHER
Treasurer MS. MAMTA KHANDELWAL

PTA members 2018-19

CLASS NAME
KG 1 Rinal Jain
KG 2 Parbhavi Jain
KG 3 Rashida Bhopalwala
KG 4 Dr Madhuri Malvadkar
PREP 1 Nafisa Asarwala
PREP 2 Shradha Mehra
PREP 3 Shanti Monteiro
PREP 4 Binita Rele
1-1 Mahi Nantur
1-2 Manglita Chauhan
1-3 Devangi Bohra
2-1 Farah Surty
2-2 Jasmine Asher
2-3 Shika Sundesha
3-1 Levnissa D’souza
3-2 Meghna Gasar
3-3 Vanitha Shekelli
4-1 Mamta Khandelwal
4-2 Nitin Jain
4-3 Jayshree Kotecha
5-1 Simi Kumar
5-2 Poonam D’sa
5-3 Neeta Jain
6-1 Devina Chheda
6-2 Dhiraj Shetty
6-3 Ruchita Jain
7-1 Sheetal Bafna
7-2 Lubaina Merchant
7-3 Varsha  Chheda
8-1 Femida Miyajiwala
8-2 Shrishti Kyal
8-3 Nishtha Vaghela
9-1 Anju Agarwal
9-2 Pallavi Tawde
9-3 Sharookh Contractor
10-1 Fagun Parikh
10-2 Sonal Patel
10-3 Trishta Cassam

 

CLASS NAME
FR. DR FRANCIS SWAMY, S.J.
FR. ARUN LOBO, S.J.
MS. CLEMENTINE MONTEIRO
MS. NIRMALA FERNANDES
MS. SANDRA FERNANDES
KG MS. ELITA DIAS
PREP MS. ANITA DESHMUKH
1 MS. FLORY FERNANDES
2 MS. SUHASINI GERALD
3 MS. ANITA DATT
4 MS. MARY DIAS
5 MS. DAVINA MENEZES
6 MS. PRISCILLA PEREIRA
7 MS. ARJUMAND GHOGARI
8 MR. MARIO VAZ
9 MR. RYAN RODRIGUES
10 MS. MANGALA BANA

 

CLASS NAME
FR. DR. FRANCIS SWAMY, S.J.
FR. ARUN LOBO, S.J.
MS. CLEMENTINE MONTEIRO
MS. NIRMALA FERNANDES
CLASS NAME OF PARENTS
KG 1 MS. SHWETA DOSHI
KG 2 MS. SAMANAZ LASHKARI
KG 3 MS. KERUNA MADON
KG 4 MR. GAURAV DOSHI
PREP 1 MS. MAHI NANTHUR
PREP 2 MS. TASNEEM KHAMBATY
PREP 3 MS. MANGLITA CHAUHAN
PREP 4 MS. RUCHITA JAIN
1-1 MS. KHUSHBOO AGARWAL
1-2 MS. FARAH SURTY
1-3 MS. JASMINE DALAL
2-1 MS. SHAINITA MEHTA
2-2 MS. SNEHA GALA
2-3 MS. DILKHUSH DABOO
3-1 MS. BINITA JAIN
3-2 MS. MAMTA KHANDELWAL
3-3 MS. GEETIKA SETIA
4-1 MS. JASMINE ASHER
4-2 MS. MONALI DAFTARI
4-3 MS. JIGNASHA KANTAWALA
5-1 MS. SHIBANI DHOLAKIA
5-2 MS. HOMAI SHROFF
5-3 MS. ARMIN MAJOO
6-1 MS. ALEFIYA KHAMBATY
6-2 MS. LUBAINA MERHANT
6-3 MS. VARSHA CHHEDA
7-1 MS. SHAHIDA ERANPURWALA
7-2 MS. SRISHTI KYAL
7-3 MS. RADIA OLIA
8-1 MS. REENA SIROYA
8-2 MS. PALLAVI TAWDE
8-3 MR. SHAROOKH CONTRACTOR
9-1 MS. PREETI KULKARNI
9-2 MS. SONAL PATEL
9-3 MS. TRISHTA CASSUM
10-1 MS. MADHAVI SUBRAMANIAN
10-2 MS. ASRA KAZI
10-3 MS. DIMPLE CHAINANI

 

The following ten committees were formed for the academic year 2018-2019

SR. NO. COMMITTEES MEMBERS CLASS

 

1 CANTEEN VARSHA CHHEDA 7-3
    MANGLITA CHAUHAN 1-2
    FEMIDA MIYAJIWALA 8-1
    DHIRAJ SHETTY 6-2
       
2 SPORTS SHRISTHI KYAL 8-2
    SHEETAL BAFNA 7-1
    POONAM D’SA 5-2
    PALLAVI TAWADE 9-2
       
3 ACADEMICS MEHER BILLIMORIA 6-2
    NEETA JAIN 5-3
    JASMINE ASHER 2-2
    SONALPATEL 10-2
    SHIKHA SUNDESHA 2-3
    BINITA RELE 4-2
       
4 MEDIA NISHITHA VAGHELA 8-3
    ZUBIN 1-1
    POONAM D’SA 5-2
    MAMTA KHANDELWAL 4-1
       
5 TRANSPORT JASMINE ASHER 2-2
    NISHITHA VAGHELA 8-3
    JAYSHREE KOTECHA 4-3
    NEETA JAIN 5-3
    DIVANGI  BOHRA 1-3
       
6 IMMACULATA SHEETAL BAFNA 7-1
    VARSHA CHHEDA 7-3
    TRISHTA CASSAM 10-3
    MAMTA KHANDELWAL 4-1
    NITIN JAIN 4-2
    SIMI KUMAR 9-2
    SHANTI MONTEIRO PREP -3
    BINITA RELE PREP- 4
    ZUBIN 1-1
    SONAL PATEL 10-2
       
7 XTRA CURRICULAR DIVANGI BOHRA 1-3
    RASHIDA BHOPALWALA KG 3
    JASMINE ASHER 2-2
    MAMTA KHANDELWAL 4-1
    SHANTI MONTEIRO PREP -3
       
8 SECURITY JAYESH  GADA 6-1
    NITIN JAIN 4-2
       
9 MEDICAL DR. MADHURI MALVADKAR KG -4
    SHIKHA SUNDESH 2-3
       
       
10 CLEANLINESS JAYSHREE KOTECHA 4-3
    JASMINE ASHER 10
    SHEETAL BAFNA 7-1
    NAFISA ASARWALA PREP- 1
    DEVANGI BOHRA 1-3